Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

FFA Calendar of Events

2017-2018 FFA Calendar of Events

 

August

  • August 7th- FFA Officer Meeting- 12:00 PM- Ag Building

  • August 26th- Hunter Safety Course- 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM- Ag Building

  • August 28th- FFA Booster Club Meeting- 6:30 CATE Building
     

September

  • September 26th- Greenhand Camp- Abilene- 9:00 AM

  • September 29th- Homecoming Game- 7:30 PM

 

October

  • October 2nd- Wichita District Meeting- City View

  • October 5th-8th- Heart of Texas Steer Show- Waco

  • October 9th- District Meeting- Perrin- 4:00 PM

  • October 10th-12th- Heart of Texas Goat/Lamb Show- Waco

  • October 24th- Lamb and Goat Validation- 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM- Graham

  • October 28th- Young County Prospect Show- 8:00 AM- Graham

 

November

  • November 5th- LDE Parent’s Day Showcase- 2:00 PM

  • November 6th- District LDE- Mineral Wells- 3:30 PM

  • November 7th- Tarleton State LDE Invitational- Afternoon- Stephenville

  • November 8th- Wichita District LDE- Vernon Skills Center- 9:00 AM

  • November 9th- Stock Show Entry Meeting- 4:00 to 6:00 PM- Ag Building

  • November 13th- Big Country District LDE- Cisco College- 2:00 PM

  • November 15th- Ft. Worth Stock Show Entry Deadline

  • November 20th- Area Leadership Contest- 9:00 AM- Mineral Wells

  • November 20th- Swine Validation- 4:00 PM- Graham

  • November 21st- Swine Validation- 4:00 PM- Olney

 

December

  • December 1st- Major Stock Show Entry Deadline

  • December 1st & 2nd- State Leadership Contest- Sam Houston

  • December 12th- Show Board Meeting- Graham- 6:00 PM

  • December 13th- Rabbit Validation- 4:00-6:00 PM- Graham

  • December 14th- District Banquet- Olney- 6:30 PM

 

January

  • January 11th-13th- County Show- Graham

  • January 12th-15th- Ag Mechanics Show- Ft. Worth

  • January 26th- 28th- Lamb/Goat Show- Ft. Worth

  • January 29th- February 1st- Barrow Show- Ft. Worth

  • January 30th- February 2nd- Steer Show- Ft. Worth




 

February

  • February 3rd- 5th- Lamb and Goat Show- San Angelo

  • February 5th- 6th- Steer Show- San Angelo

  • February 13th- 15th- Goat/Lamb Show- San Antonio

  • February 13th- 15th- Barrows- San Angelo

  • February 13th-15th- Ag Mechanics- San Angelo

  • February 17th- 22nd- Barrow Show- San Antonio

  • February 19th- 23rd- Steers- San Antonio

  • February 23rd-25th- Ag Mechanics Show- San Antonio

 

March

  • March 7th- 9th- Lamb/Goat Show- Houston

  • March 10th-15th- Barrow Show- Houston

  • March 12th- 13th- Lamb/Goat Show- Austin

  • March 12th-16th- Steer Show- Houston

  • March 16th- 18th- Barrow Show- Austin

  • March 19th-21st- Steer Show- Austin

  • March 21st- Northwest Invitational CDE

  • March 22nd- Tarleton Invitational CDE

  • March 23rd- Angelo State Invitational CDE

  • March 24th- A&M CDE Clinic

  • March 27th- Cisco College Invitational CDE

  • March 28th- Windthorst Invitational CDE

  • March 30th- Hico CDE’s

 

April

  • April 6th- WT Invitational CDE

  • April 7th- Clarendon Invitational CDE

  • April 7th- Valley Invitational CDE

  • April 16th- Wichita District Degree Check- City View- 4:00 PM

  • April 18th- Tarleton Area CDE

  • April 21st- Texas Tech CDE’s

  • April 23rd- District Degree Check- Jacksboro- 4:00 PM

  • April 24th- Hamilton State Qualifier CDE

  • April 25th- TSU State CDE Practice Day

  • April 26th- Tarleton State CDE

  • April 27th- Sam Houston State CDE

  • April 28th- A&M State CDE

  • April 30th- Area Degree Check- Cisco

 

May

  • May 4th- Area Officer Nominating Committee

  • May 10th- National Entomology and Wool CDE- Tarleton State

  • May 15th- Area Convention- Clyde- 1:00 PM

 

June

  • June 13th-15th- Area Leadership Camp- Brownwood

 

Olney ISD809 Hamilton StreetOlney, TX  76374

p. 940.564.3519f. 940.564.5205

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top